Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co v. Hatfield
[…] Of course, both coverages are creatures of statute; thus, our task should be to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature (the real public policy), not to invalidate provisions authorized by statute because they are contrary to our own notions of what that public policy ought to be.

I. UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE.

The UM statute, KRS 304.20-020, originally enacted in 1966 as KRS 304.682, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein ... in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110 ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom; provided that the named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage....
(2) For the purpose of this coverage the term “uninsured motor vehicle” shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include....

(Emphasis added.)