Wheeler v. Briggs
[…] We turn, therefore, to the open courts issue.

The record shows that the Conservator’s medical malpractice action was first brought nearly four years after the alleged negligent acts. Section 516.105 would ordinarily bar the action because it provides a two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions, as measured from the time of the alleged negligent acts in June of 1988. The Conservator claims, though, that Derrel Wheeler has been mentally disabled since that time and should be allowed to rely on the tolling provisions of § 516.170, despite the proviso that the section does not apply to medical malpractice actions. Section 516.170 states:

Except as provided in section 516.105, if any person entitled to bring an action ... at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or mentally incapacitated, such person shall be at liberty to bring such action within the respective [statute of limitations] after such disability is removed. (Emphasis added.)

The Conservator takes the position that to except the provisions of § 516.105 from the coverage of § 516.170 violates the mandate of Mo. Const, art.