Daniel v. Department of Corrections
[…] Questions of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Adams v Linderman, 244 Mich App 178, 184; 624 NW2d 776 (2000).

EL ANALYSIS

The Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (wdca), MCL 418.101 el seq., provides compensation for persons suffering injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. MCL 418.301. Unquestionably, the act is to be “liberally construed to grant rather than deny benefits.” DiBenedetto, supra at 402 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). However, MCL 418.305 provides: “If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act.”

*102Defendant in this case concedes that plaintiffs injury arose out of and in the course of his employment. However, the WCAC erred in its interpretation of MCL 418.305. There is no question that plaintiff acted voluntarily and that he was disciplined because of his acts.