Daniel v. Department of Corrections
[…] This is not a case of fault, neglect or inattention — matters the section was not designed to address. It is instead a case of an individual knowingly engaging in misconduct — behavior strictly prohibited by employer rule distributed to all employees. This is especially important in a mental disability setting. Plaintiff knew what he was doing was wrong, yet he did it anyway, in a consistent and repeated pattern over a long period of time, knowing full well what the consequences of being caught would be. His own intentional wrongdoing brought on the subsequent “injury” .... Section 305 bars recovery in this case. [Citation omitted.]

H. MCL 418.305

MCL 418.305 provides:

If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act.

The predecessor of § 305 was initially introduced in 1912, as part of the Legislature’s original enactment of our state’s worker’s compensation legislation. See 1912 (1st Ex Sess) PA 10, part II, § 2.2 Professor Larson, in his treatise on worker’s compensation law, has noted that Michigan is one of the few states that has enacted and retained this statutory defense to a claim for worker’s compensation benefits. 2 Larson, Worker’s Compensation Law, § 34.01, pp 34-1 — 34-2. The Legislature enacted MCL 418.305 in an apparent *109attempt to prevent employees from using the worker’s compensation act as a vehicle for benefiting from their own intentional misconduct. See, generally, Beauchamp v Dow Chemical Co, 427 Mich 1, 12-13; 398 NW2d 882 (1986), superseded by statute as stated in Temple v H J Heinz Co, 180 Mich App 138, 139; 446 NW2d 869 (1989).

As our Supreme Court has observed, the questions whether an injury arose out of and in the course of employment and whether an employee was injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct are closely “interwoven.” Clem v Chalmers Motor Co, 178 Mich 340, 344; 144 NW 848 (1914).