(dissenting).
[…] Thereafter, as the majority opinion acknowledges, Donald hired Peter Bremmon to farm the Joanita Quarter in 1999 and 2000 and the Landreths apparently controlled the balance of the land that Brem-mon also custom farmed. Thus, a history is clearly established as to Dean’s lack of direct contact with the farm after 1982.
[¶ 35.] In 1974, two years prior to the signing of the contract for deed, the Legislature enacted a statutory definition of “farming.” See 1974 SD Sess.L. ch. 294, § 3(4). Although the provision deals with corporate farming, it establishes a clear legislative determination that farming and ownership of farmland are not synonymous. SDCL 47-9A-2(4) defines “farming” in relevant part to be: “the cultivation of land for the production of agricultural crops; livestock or livestock products; poultry or poultry products; milk or dairy products; or fruit or other horticultural products.” See also SDCL 47-9A-3 (distinguishing between farming and the ownership of farmland).
[¶ 36.] This statutory definition is in line with prior case law that defines farm*850ing as the tillage of soil or the cultivation of land. Sohner v. Mason, 136 Cal.App.2d 449, 288 P.2d 616, 617 (1955).