Dickinson Public School District v. Sanstead
[…] Senger v. Hulstrand Construction, Inc., 320 N.W.2d 507, 508 (N.D.1982).

Pursuant to its constitutional grant of authority, the Legislature has enacted Section 32-12-02, N.D.C.C., which provides that “[a]n action respecting the title to property, or arising upon contract, may be brought in the district court against the state the same as against a private person.” We have construed Section 32-12-02, N.D.C.C., to bar any suit against the State which is not within the express provision of the statute. Kristensen v. Strinden, 343 N.W.2d 67, 74 (N.D.1983); Stark County v. State, 160 N.W.2d 101, 105 (N.D.1968).