State v. Streiff
[…] Id.4

Thus, Streiffs reliance on the stay of adjudication analogy does not support her argument. If the factors relied upon to grant Streiffs Rule 15.07 motion are not special circumstances that would support a court’s indirect interference with the charging function through a stay of adjudication, they provide even less support for the court’s more direct interference by accepting a plea to a lesser charge.

2. Dismissal under Minn.Stat. § 631.21

Streiff argues that because the court had the power to dismiss the charges on its own motion under Minn.Stat. § 631.21 (2002), it had the implied authority to take the less severe measure of accepting a plea to a lesser charge. Section 631.21 provides: “The court may order a criminal action, whether prosecuted upon indictment or complaint, to be dismissed. The *838court may order dismissal of an action either on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice.”

But this argument merely begs the question of what the scope of the authority of the court really is under section 631.21. First, such a dismissal ordinarily would not have the effect of precluding the prosecutor from recharging the accused.