Linard v. Hershey
[…] Linard v. Hershey

SABERS, Justice.

Subsequent to this court’s decision in Linard v. Hershey, 489 N.W.2d 599 (S.D.1992), Patricia Linard (Linard) filed a Motion to Modify Child Support Payments Based Upon Current Earnings. Following an evidentiary hearing, the circuit court entered an Order Setting Child Support increasing Brooke Hershey’s (Hershey) child support payments from $116.60 per month to $490.00 per month. Hershey’s Motion for New Trial was denied. Hershey appeals.

SDCL 15-6-52(a) provides in part:

In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall unless waived as provided in § 15-6~52(b) find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon[.]
[[Image here]]
If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, the facts and legal conclusions stated therein need not be restated but may be included in the findings of fact and conclusions of law by reference.

Hershey argues that the circuit court committed error by failing to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law. Hershey makes this argument even though he did not propose findings of fact and conclusions of law himself. While the circuit court did file a Memorandum Opinion, “[i]t is settled law that we do not review the trial court’s memorandum opinion unless the same is expressly incorporated in the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Olson v. Olson, 438 N.W.2d 544, 547 (S.D.1989) (citations omitted).

“As its name implies, a memorandum opinion is merely an expression of the trial court’s opinion of the facts and law. Christiansen v.