¶ 34. The parties discuss the Trochinski case at length and debate its applicability to the case at hand.
[…] Stat. ch. 910) may apply to the videotape in the instant case, though the circuit court might have reasonably concluded that there is a valid exception to the rule had it considered the issue.
¶ 46. In the instant case, the defendant did not object to the testimony regarding the videotape based on the best evidence rule. The original writing rule was not raised on appeal, but was raised by this court.10
¶ 47. I write to remind counsel and the bench that Wisconsin does indeed have an original writing rule, even though the rule has not appeared in any recent appellate cases.11 For a discussion and explanation of *71chapter 910, see the Judicial Council Committee's and Federal Advisory Committee's Notes printed at 59 Wis. 2d R350-366.
¶ 48. Under Wis. Stat. § 910.02, "[t]o prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911, s. 137.21, or by other statute." A videotape is a photograph for the purposes of chapter 910.12
¶ 49. The original writing rule seems applicable in the instant case because the State sought to prove the content of the videotape.