(dissenting in part).
[…] 3. Finally, MPUC could adjust the interim rates at the time of the application on the basis of the exigency clauses in Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.16, 237.075.
The second issue is whether the permanent rates that are established after hearing should, in effect, be rolled back to the date of the application. I would answer that perhaps a user who has been overcharged during an interim period should have his rates temporarily reduced to make up for the overpayments.
. Minn.Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3 (1984) provides:
Interim rates. Notwithstanding any order of suspension of a proposed increase in rates, the commission shall order an interim rate schedule into effect not later than 60 days after the initial filing date. * * * Unless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist, the interim rate schedule shall be calculated using the proposed test year cost of capital, rate base, and expenses, except that it shall include: (1) a rate of return on common equity for the utility equal to that authorized by the commission in the utility’s most recent rate proceeding; (2) rate base or expense items the same in nature and kind as those allowed by a currently effective order of the commission in the utility’s most recent rate proceeding; and (3) no change in the existing rate design. In the case of a utility which has not been subject to a prior commission determination, the commission shall base the interim rate schedule on its most recent determination concerning a similar utility.
(Emphasis added). Minn.Stat. § 237.075, subd. 3. governing telephone companies, includes virtually identical language.