Concurring:
[…] Buckman, 333 Md. 516, 523, 636 A.2d 448, 451 (1994), ordinarily ends, with the words of the statute. Farris v. State, 351 Md. 24, 29, 716 A.2d 237, 240 (1998). It is true, of course, that the legislative history of the enactment may be taken into account, but only to confirm, not to contradict, the result derived from according the words of the statute their commonly understood meaning. See Coleman v. State, 281 Md. 538, 546, 380 A.2d 49, 54 (1977).
Headed “Testimony by Spouses—Confidential communications occurring during marriage,” § 9-105 provides that, “One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communications between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1596 (7 th ed.1999) defines a “competent witness” as “a witness who is legally qualified to testify,” and, by extension, based on the definition of “incompetency”— “the lack of legal ability in some respect, especially to testify,” id. at 768, an incompetent witness is one