Concurring:
[…] Oct. 1, 1996, to Maryland Code (1957, 1998 Repl.Vol.) Article 27, §§ 774 and 775, respectively. This legislative action buttresses my argument; by moving these sections from the subtitle and, in particular the first section of it, the Legislature left intact the scheme contemplated by the heading.
. Section 9-101 provides:
"Unless otherwise provided in this subtitle:
"(1) A person shall not be excluded from testifying in a proceeding because of incapacity from crime or interest in the matter in question.
"(2) Litigants and their spouses are competent and compellable to give evidence.”
. Section 9-103 provides:
"In a criminal trial, the age of a child may not be the reason for precluding a child from testifying.”
. Section 9-104 provides:
"A person convicted of perjury may not testify.”