State v. Allen
[…] Caperton, 129 S. Ct. at 2263-64. Those actions were alleged to have directly benefitted a justice who at that time was about to decide Caperton's case. Id. at 2265. Here, there has been no allegation of bias against Allen because of any connection between Justice Gableman and Allen. Accordingly, Allen has failed to state a claim cognizable under the due process clauses of either the federal or state constitution.

¶ 239. Allen also has sought disqualification based on statutory grounds.20 He alleged that Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) requires Justice Gableman's disqualification. Section 757.19(2)(g) provides:

*484(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

¶ 240. Our most recent consideration of an alleged violation of Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) occurred in Donohoo. There, Donohoo alleged that Justice Butler contravened § 757.19(2)(g) when he accepted financial contributions from an attorney who had a case pending before the court.