Thus, prosecution of Davis in state court for violation of state traffic laws committed while driving on a state highway does not interfere with and is not incompatible with the MCT’s interest in self-governance.
For all of these reasons, we hold that Minnesota’s traffic laws may be enforced against Davis in state court.
Affirmed.
. State law provides authority for the Mille Lacs Tribal Police to act as peace officers with the "same powers as peace officers employed by local units of government.” Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 3 (2008). "The Mille Lacs County attorney is responsible to prosecute or initiate petitions for any person arrest*68ed by” tribal officers acting under this authority. Minn.Stat. § 626.90, subd. 5 (2008).