Frawley Ranches, Inc. v. Lasher
[…] If anything, appellant’s arguments go to the weight of the appraisers’ testimony as opposed to their qualifications. State Highway Comm. v. Hayes Estate, supra.

B. Measure of Damages.

Appellant finally contends, and we agree, that an improper measure of damages was used. Respondents and the trial court exceeded their statutory authority by determining that the right-of-way need not be fenced and, therefore, that the severance damages would be minimal.

SDCL 31-22-7 specifically provided in part:

* * * [N]o fence will be deemed necessary unless requested by the owner of land through which such road passes, in which cases the owner of the isolated tract shall erect and maintain the fence along both sides of such right of way and shall locate at a point to be described by the owner of the land gates at least sixteen feet wide in each of such fences. (Emphasis supplied.)

Under SDCL 31-22-7 the need for fencing along both sides of the right-of-way is not for either the respondents or the trial court to determine. If the owner of the land requests fencing, then the isolated tract owner must provide fencing.6