"(3) The period of limitations is 2 years for actions charging malpractice.
[…] MCL 600.1815; MSA 27A.1815.
MCL 600.1901; MSA 27A.1901. See also GCR 1963,101.
MCL 600.1905; MSA 27A.1905. See also GCR 1963,102.
MCL 600.2912; MSA 27A.2912 has been construed to apply only to the empiric. Kambas v St Joseph’s Mercy Hospital of Detroit, 389 Mich 249, 253; 205 NW2d 431, 434 (1973), Leslie v Mollica, supra, n 3.
MCL 600.2912; MSA 27A.2912. The predecessor of this statute, as codified at 1871 CL 6198, applied only to a person "professing or holding himself out to be a physician or surgeon”.
Ibid.
Richardson v Good Samaritan Hospital, 176 Ohio St 370; 199 NE2d 878 (1964).
MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 provides:
"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.”
389 Mich at 254; 205 NW2d at 434.
"4 Reprinted as an annotation to MCLA § 600.5805 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5805).”