We also must be mindful of the “basic tenet of statutory construction that [w]e construe a statute as a whole and read its subsections concurrently in order to reach a reasonable overall interpretation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Barry v. Quality Steel Products, Inc., 280 Conn. 1, 9, 905 A.2d 55 (2006). Accordingly, the meaning of the word “hearing” properly must be understood by looking at the term in the context of the entire statutory scheme. I turn, therefore, to §§ 54-63 (b) and 46b-38c.
Section 54-63c (b) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny nonfinancial conditions of release imposed pursuant to this subsection shall remain in effect until the arrested person is presented before the Superior Court pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-lg. On such date, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section 46b-38c at which the defendant is entitled to be heard with respect to the issuance of a protective order.” (Emphasis added.)