On such date, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section 46b-38c at which the defendant is entitled to be heard with respect to the issuance of a protective order.” (Emphasis added.) What is clear from the face of the statute is that the hearing is intended to be held at the time of the defendant’s arraignment; the nature of the hearing must be understood with reference to § 46b-38c; and, at the hearing, the defendant has the right “to be heard . . . .” General Statutes § 54-63c (b). Section 46b-38c establishes family violence response and intervention units to respond to complaints of family violence. In family violence cases, those units are responsible for “preparing] written or oral reports on each case for the court by the next court date to be *40presented at any time during the court session on that date . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-38c (c) (2). These reports “shall be available to a judge at the first court date appearance to be presented at any time during the court session on that date,” and upon considering the report at the hearing, the court may issue a protective order. General Statutes § 46b-38c (d).