That purpose supports the conclusion that the hearing is intended to be fairly limited in scope. Specifically, the hearing provides the court an opportunity to review the report prepared by the family violence intervention unit and, following oral argument if the defendant exercises his statutory right to be heard, to determine whether to issue a protective order. The legislative intent to provide a hearing of limited scope is further supported, as Justice Palmer points out in his dissent, *42by the provision in § 46b-38c (e) that such protective orders “shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-38c (e). I agree that this constitutes strong evidence that the legislature intended for hearings pursuant to § 54-63c (b) to have a similar scope and extent as a bail hearing.
The majority’s own statutory analysis lends further support to this conclusion.