(dissenting).
[…] Thus, for example, if the defendant “repeatedly” telephones another but calls a wrong number, presumably no violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(4) would occur because the defendant did not intend to telephone the one called. But if the defendant intended to call the party reached, and the calls “(1) * * * would cause a reasonable person under the circumstances to feel oppressed, persecuted or intimidated; and (2) causes this reaction on the part of the victim” a violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.749 has occurred, without any further showing that the defendant had the specific intent to cause the victim’s reaction.