Probst v. State
[…] However, the record of the prayer conference that preceded the closing arguments reveals that the attorneys were in sharp disagreement about the introduction into the case of the State’s alternative theory *118for Probst’s criminal liability. Probst’s attorney objected to any instruction on Probst’s liability as an accomplice if Miller’s shots were, in fact, the ones that struck Walla.

The State argued that Probst could be held accountable for Miller’s conduct since she encouraged him to shoot. The State cited 11 Del.C. § 271 in support of its theory of alternative liability for Probst. That statute provides that: “A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when ... [intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense [s]he ... [sjolicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it....” 11 Del.C. § 271(2)(a). Delaware law also provides that a person indicted for committing an offense as a principal may be convicted as an accomplice to another person guilty of committing the offense. 11 Del.C. § 275(a).