BACKGROUND
[…] However, such a change is for the legislature, not this court.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the City of Stoughton provided adequate notice of its agenda for the common council meeting under § 19.84(2), STATS., and that it did not violate the open meetings law. Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
Accordingly, we make no determination whether the City's grant of the new license was proper.
Section 19.84(2), STATS., states in relevant part:
Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.
Under the statutes in effect at the time, Schaeve was also entitled to actual notice of the evidentiary hearings to determine her termination. Schaeve did receive actual notice and was present at the meetings in question.