State Ex Rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School District
[…] Notice of closed sessions must contain enough information for the public to discern whether the subject matter is authorized for closed session under § 19.85(1).

The minutes for the June 1 meeting show that the Board considered applications for the position of high school principal, *203which would fall under § 19.85(l)(c). Thus, citing that statute is not misleading insofar as individual personnel matters were considered at the meeting. Rather, it is misleading because it suggests that only individual personnel matters were to be considered at the meeting.

Section 19.85(1)(e) provides for closed sessions when:

(e) Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.

The School District cites to Olson v.