State Ex Rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School District
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals and remand the cause to the circuit court for further proceedings.

*211By the Court. — Rights declared. We reverse the court of appeals and remand the cause to the circuit court.

See Buswell v. Tomah Area School Dist., No. 2005AP2998, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. July 6, 2006) (affirming a *187judgment of the Circuit Court for Monroe County, Michael J. McAlpine, Judge); Wis. Stat. § 19.84 (2003-04)(all references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted).

Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1) outlines the procedures and legitimate purposes for holding closed meetings. Section 19.85(1)(c) provides that closed sessions may be convened for:

*189Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.

The statute requires that a notice be "reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media" of the subject matter of the meeting. However, Buswell does not frame his argument in regards to adequate notice to the media.