State Ex Rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School District
[…] Haferman v. St. Clare Healthcare Found., Inc., 2005 WI 171, ¶ 15, 286 Wis. 2d 621, 707 N.W.2d 853.

h-i h-i h-f

¶ 12. Although the current version of Wisconsin's open meetings law has been in force for over 30 years, this court has never addressed the issue of the degree of specificity required in identifying the subject matter of a meeting in order to comply with the notice provision of the open meetings law. Buswell contends that the *191notices provided by the Board for its June 1 and June 15, 2004, meetings were too general and did not comply with § 19.84(2). That section provides in relevant part:

Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof... .3