State Ex Rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School District
[…] Stat. § 19.98. In the compliance guide for open meetings law published by the Department of Justice, the Attorney General urges that in noticing meetings, officers "should keep in mind that the public is entitled to the best notice that can be given at the time the *198notice is prepared." Wis. Dept, of Justice, Wisconsin Open Meetings Law: A Compliance Guide, p. 9 (Aug. 2005).

The Wisconsin Association of School Boards, Inc. and the Wisconsin Education Association Council submitted amicus briefs arguing that the Board was not a "governmental body" within the meaning of § 19.82(1) when it discussed the terms of a collective bargaining agreement at the June 1 meeting. That section excludes from the definition of "governmental body" entities "formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining under subch. I, IV or V of ch. 111." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). Because the Board met on June 1 in part to discuss *202provisions of the TEA master contract, the briefs argue that the Board was not required to follow the notice requirements of the open meetings law.