Radvanovsky v. Maine Department of Manpower Affairs Employment Security Commission
[…] The time-honored precept of “expressio uni-us est exclusio alteráis” should find ready application in the construction of legislation, where the Legislature has manifested a deliberate attempt to be specific to the minute detail. See Grenafege v. Department of Employment Security, 357 A.2d 118 (Vt.976).

The Commission’s exclusion of workfare earnings in determining re-qualification for unemployment benefits is contrary, however, to the express mandate of the Legislature and should not be countenanced by the courts. Section 1192(5) of title 26, after establishing as a basic eligibility condition for unemployment benefits the payment during the base period of wages for insured work in the minimum amount of $600.00, then expressly states by way of proviso:

“provided no individual may receive benefits in a benefit year, unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed services, whether or not in employment as defined in section 1043, subsection 11, and earned remuneration for such service in an amount equal to not less than 8 times his weekly benefit amount in the benefit year being established.”