Radvanovsky v. Maine Department of Manpower Affairs Employment Security Commission
[…] It appears otherwise.

The single issue presented by this appeal is, whether the remuneration in the form of direct rental payments earned by the claimant for services performed for the City of South Portland in its public library pursuant to a “workfare” program instituted by the municipality and required of welfare recipients in order to qualify for public assistance must be taken into consideration in determining eligibility to receive unemployment benefits within the scope of 26 M.R. S.A., § 1192, and especially of subsection 5, which provides in pertinent part:

“provided no individual may receive benefits in a benefit year, unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed services, whether or not in employment as defined in section 1043, subsection 11, and earned remuneration for such service in an amount equal to not less than 8 times his weekly benefit amount in the benefit year being established.” (Emphasis supplied)