Radvanovsky v. Maine Department of Manpower Affairs Employment Security Commission
[…] Our Legislature, in enacting the Employment Security Law, in order to make clear the exact coverage which it intended, conjoined in section 1043 definitions of practically every significant term used in the Act. This evinces a definite indication that the choice of words was deliberate and that the detailed applications of the Act were not to be left to surmise or implication. As far as language will permit, the Act demonstrates a studied effort to be precise in all particulars. See Unemployment Comp. Com’n v. Jefferson S. L. Ins. Co., 215 N.C. 479, 2 S.E.2d 584 (1939).

“Wages” is defined (section 1043(19)) as
“all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, gratuities and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. The rea*967sonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the commission.” (Emphasis provided)