(specially concurring).
[…] As pointed out in my dissents in Honomichl and Weddell, the second function of appellate courts is institutional review. Its purpose, inter alia, is to ensure a degree of consistency in the application of trial court power. Variations in results and divergences in practices, at the trial court level, must have institutional review by the appellate courts.
SENTENCING ALTERNATIVES
Although, under the facts of this case, I do not quarrel with the lifetime revocation, I respectfully point out to the Bench and Bar of this state, the Department of Commerce, and the State Legislature, that SDCL 32-12-31 exists. It obviously exists for a purpose. It provides as follows:
The department of commerce and regulation shall not issue any license under this chapter to any person who is an habitual drunkard, or is an habitual user of narcotic drugs, or is an habitual user of any other drug to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, there is an administrative remedy available wherein and whereby a man like Myers, or others, may be deprived of a license, under the laws of this state.