C.S. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] ORDER

NOW, May 1, 2009, the order of the Department of Public Welfare, Bureau of Hearings and Appeals, in the above-captioned matter is hereby vacated and this matter is remanded for a hearing before Bureau of Hearings and Appeals to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the indicated report that C.S. was the perpetrator of abuse.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. Section 6338(a) of the CPSL, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6338(a), provides that after a report of suspected child abuse is determined to be an indicated report, the information contained in the pending complaint file shall be expunged immediately, "and an appropriate entry shall be made in the Statewide central register. Notice of the determination must be given to the subjects of the report, ... [and] shall also inform the recipient of his right, within 45 days after being notified of the status of the report, to appeal an indicated report, and his right to a hearing if the request is denied.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6338(a) (emphasis added).

. This Court's review of an expungement request "is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, whether errors of law were committed, or ’whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence.” K.R. v.