USCA4 Appeal: 22-6901 Doc: 33 Filed: 08/24/2023 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] to certify that Vitkus is extraditable under the Treaty and to transfer the matter to the
Secretary for a final determination concerning his extradition.
For his part, Vitkus presented the extradition court with three contentions in
opposition to the extradition complaint. One of those was the charging document
contention — i.e., that Lithuania had failed to produce “a copy of the charging document,”
as required by the charging document mandate. Vitkus also contended that, because the
BIA found that Vitkus had been tortured in Lithuania, his extradition would contravene the
4
Section 3184 of Title 18 provides, inter alia, that upon receipt of an extradition
complaint, a “judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a
court of the United States” may hear and consider evidence of criminality to determine
whether “he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the
proper treaty.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3184. If the judge finds the evidence sufficient, “he shall
certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary
of State.” Id. The judge may then also issue an arrest warrant.
8
USCA4 Appeal: 22-6901 Doc: 33 Filed: 08/24/2023 Pg: 9 of 40
INA and the CAT (the “immigration contention”). Third, Vitkus maintained that Lithuania
had not shown probable cause that he had committed any of the suspected offenses (the