Plaintiffs’ complaint made the following allegations relevant to this appeal:
[…] Justice Boyle’s discussion of causation and of the substantive merits of the question whether a duty was breached in this case is wholly beyond the scope of the narrow holding of the lower courts, the narrow legal issue actually before this Court, and the equally narrow holding of this majority opinion.
Justice Boyle’s creation of a motorist’s duty of due care is an unwarranted engraftment onto a statutory provision that addresses only the duty of the relevant governmental entity.
The existence of any such duty is, of course, strictly subject to the notice requirement of the act, MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103), which provides:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.
We expressly refute plaintiffs’ implied claim that all crossroads intersections intrinsically qualify as points of hazard.