*113At the outset, I not
[…] The parent or person shall exercise such option by personally appearing at the school district office and signing an option form. The school district shall provide the parent or person with information on the educational opportunities available in the school system.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 10-220 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each local or regional board of education shall . . . cause each child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age who is not a high school graduate and is living in the school district to attend school in accordance with the provisions of section 10-184, and shall perform all acts required of it by the town or necessary to carry into effect the powers and duties imposed by law. ...”
As the Appellate Court aptly noted, “we consider it probable that more six year olds leaving the budding, having attended an after school program, would be injured if no parent escorted them than if parents accompanied them out of the building.