*113At the outset, I not
[…] Burns v. Board of Education, supra, 650.
The majority, in stating that “[t]here is a significant distinction . . . between a program in which participation is encouraged and one in which it is compelled,”10 *121does not adequately consider the import of § 17b-737, which made the provision of before and after school day care a state endorsed and funded governmental function, at least in part. In enacting § 17b-737, which provides for state grants “to municipalities, boards of education and child care providers to encourage the use of school facilities for the provision of child day care services before and after school,” the legislature recognized a shortage of quality day care for children, despite its economic and social significance.11 While introducing the bill to the human services committee, Representative Frank Esposito, Jr., cited the increasing number of working and single mothers with young children,