She was not on the premises along with other parents and members of the public to watch a sporting event, but to escort her child out of the building safely, rather than to have him leave the school building alone. As pointed out in Prescott, the policy of the law must be informed by the particular facts.10 Prescott v. Meriden, *470supra, 273 Conn. 765-66. Here, there is a direct connection between the reason for the plaintiffs presence and the statutes of Connecticut that provide for the public purpose and establishment of after school programs.
General Statutes § 17b-737 is entitled “Grants program to encourage the use of school facilities for child daycare services. Regulations.” The statute clearly allows grants to “municipalities” and “boards of education” to “encourage the use of school facilities for the provision of child day care services before and after school. In order to qualify for a grant, a municipality, board of education or child care provider . . . shall agree to provide liability insurance coverage for the program. . . .” General Statutes § 17b-737. “The commissioner [of social services] may utilize available child care subsidies to implement the provisions of this section and encourage association and cooperation with the Head Start program established pursuant to section 10-16n.” General Statutes § 17b-737. General Statutes § 10-16n allows the establishment of grant programs to assist local boards of education establishing extended day Head Start programs. General Statutes § 10-16n is part of chapter 164, “Educational Opportunities.”