OPINION BY
[…] International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). The matter of jurisdiction over the property is a question of personal jurisdiction. Sperry & Hutchinson Co. v. O’Connor, 488 Pa. 340, 412 A.2d 539 (1980) (citing Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 97 S.Ct. 2569, 53 L.Ed.2d 683 (1977)).
Perez notes that the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act, specifically 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802, provides that a petition for forfeiture “shall be filed in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the property is located.” Perez contends that: