Commonwealth v. Perez
[…] Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 931. Thus, the question of subject matter jurisdiction is a matter of statutory construction. In re: Administrative Order No. 1-MD-2003, — Pa. -, 936 A.2d 1 (2007). In this regard, I note that forfeitures are not favored in the law; thus, statutes allowing the forfeiture of property are to be strictly construed. In re Estate of Kostick, 514 Pa. 591, 526 A.2d 746 (1987).

A. Section 6802(a)

A petition for forfeiture “shall be filed in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the property is located....” Section 6802(a) of the Judicial Code, a provision of the act commonly known as the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(a) (emphasis added).