Commonwealth v. Perez
[…] Moreover, subject matter jurisdiction relates to the right to obtain the relief demanded, Mid-City Bank, and the Commonwealth has no right to the relief demanded in a forfeiture action, i.e., the forfeiture of property, unless the property is located in the jurisdiction of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(a).

B. Sections 6802(f)(2)(i) and 6801(d)

The same principle is expressed elsewhere in the Forfeiture Act. Section 6802(f)(2)(i) of the Forfeiture Act states that, once a petition is filed, a court may take any action to preserve property if the failure to act will result in the property being “removed from the jurisdiction of the court or otherwise made unavailable for forfeiture.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(f)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Section 6802(f)(2)(i) makes clear that, if property is removed from the jurisdiction of a particular court of common pleas, the property is unavailable for forfeiture.