OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] Under both Bracalielly and Hude, the charges in this case bore a close logical and temporal relationship so that a single criminal episode existed and separate trials would involve substantial duplication and waste of judicial resources. The Commonwealth concedes that all the offenses arose from the same criminal episode.
The only issue, therefore, is whether all the offenses were within the jurisdiction of a single court. The trial court held that they were but the Superior Court ruled they were not.
The jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas is set forth in Article V, section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states: “There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district ... having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” In title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, the legislature has refined the constitutional grant of jurisdiction to the courts of common pleas:
§ 931. Original jurisdiction and venue