Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] The Diocese maintains that the General Assembly could have drafted the statute, as other states have done, to include words expressly limiting the privilege of confidential communication to clergy to information where the clergyman is acting in the sacramental capacity of a confessor or as a spiritual advisor. Indeed, § 5943 is completely devoid of such language requiring that privileged information be limited to that context. Instead, our General Assembly provided, “No clergyman ... who while in the course of his duties has acquired *273information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding____” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5943 (emphasis added).