Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] See Black v. Billy Penn Corp., 72 Pa.Commw. at 430-32, 457 A.2d at 193.

Further, upon evaluating the language of § 5943 in relationship to the language of other sections enacted by the General Assembly which provide for privileged communications, I find § 5943’s scope of privileged communications to be distinguishable. The privileges available under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5942, 5944 and 5945.1, provide clear limitations for the information to be protected from disclosure. Those sections provide express statements as to the recipient’s role or function for the communication to be privileged. Section 5942 reads as follows:

(a) General rule. — No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information pro*275cured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5942 (emphasis added). Section 5944 states: