Beard does not contest these allegations.
.In the District of Columbia courts, an order denying a motion to dismiss on the ground of forum non conveniens is immediately appeal-able. Frost v. Peoples Drug Store, Inc., 327 A.2d 810 (D.C.1974); see Jenkins v. Smith, 535 A.2d 1367 (D.C.1987) (en banc). But see Van Cauwenberghe v. Biard, 486 U.S. 517, 108 S.Ct. 1945, 100 L.Ed.2d 517 (1988) (interlocutory appeal from such an order not allowed in federal courts).
. D.C.Code § 13-425 (1989) provides:
When any District of Columbia court finds that in the interests of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss such civil action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.
. We take no position here on whether either conclusion is correct.