Franks v. White Pine Copper Division
[…] The Legislature apparently intended, without regard to whether the worker was injured on or after or before the January 1, 1982 effective date of the 1980 and 1981 reform legislation, that there be coordination of weekly workers’ compensation benefits an employer is obliged to "pay or cause to be paid,” and of weekly benefits "payable,” "paid or payable,” "received or being received”8 on or after that date with unemployment compensation, social security, and pension and retirement benefits payable for the same period.9

1980 PA 357, MCL 418.101 et seq.; MSA 17.237(101) et seq., MCL 418.358; MSA 17.237(358).

The workers’ compensation act was amended to provide that net weekly workers’ compensation disability benefits "shall be reduced by 100% of the amount of benefits paid or payable to the injured employee under the Michigan employment security act,” for identical periods of time and chargeable to the same employer.

1981 PA 203, MCL 418.354; MSA 17.237(354).