Franks v. White Pine Copper Division
[…] 1980 PA 357, MCL 418.101 et seq.; MSA 17.237(101) et seq., MCL 418.358; MSA 17.237(358).

The workers’ compensation act was amended to provide that net weekly workers’ compensation disability benefits "shall be reduced by 100% of the amount of benefits paid or payable to the injured employee under the Michigan employment security act,” for identical periods of time and chargeable to the same employer.

1981 PA 203, MCL 418.354; MSA 17.237(354).

The workers’ compensation act was amended to provide that "[t]he employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits” "shall be reduced” by

(i) "[f]ifty percent of the amount of the old-age insurance benefits received or being received under the social security act,” and