Dial v. Vaughn
[…] Peters, 103 F.3d 940 (10th Cir.1996) (holding Kansas statute not in violation of Fourth Amendment).

. See Va.Code. §§ 19.2-310.2 through 19.2-310.7. Section 19.2-310.2 provided in pertinent part, as follows:

After July 1, 1990, the blood sample shall be taken prior to release from custody.
Notwithstanding the provisions of 53.1— 159, [the mandatory release on parole requirement], any person convicted of a felony who is in custody after July 1, 1990, shall provide a blood sample prior to his release.

.At the time Virginia enacted its DNA blood testing program, Va.Code §§ 19.2-310.2-19.2-310.7, there existed a mandatory parole system pursuant to Va.Code § 53.1-159 which provided as follows:

Every person who is sentenced and committed under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections ... shall be released on parole by the Virginia Parole Board six months prior to his date of final discharge.

Pennsylvania has not enacted a mandatory parole statute and parole in Pennsylvania is discretionary. Weaver v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 688 A.2d 766 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997); Reider v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 100 Pa.Cmwlth. 333, 514 A.2d 967 (1986).