Haywood v. Drown
[…] Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, section 24 cannot withstand a challenge under the Supremacy Clause. Accordingly, I dissent and would reverse the orders of the Appellate Division, reinstate plaintiffs claims and remand both actions to Supreme Court for further proceedings.

I.

Correction Law § 24 (entitled “Civil actions against [DOCS] personnel”) states:

“1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.