Pennsylvania Medical Society v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Funds in the account shall be subject to an annual appropriation and shall be administered as provided by law.

72 P.S. § 8211.

.40 P.S. § 1303.1112(a), repealed by Act of October 9, 2009, P.L. 537, No. 50, § 7(5). Section 1112(a) of the Abatement Law provides as follows:

(a) Fund established. There is established within the General Fund a special account to be known as the [HCPR] Account. *47Funds in the account shall be subject to an annual appropriation by the General Assembly to [DPW]. [DPW] shall administer funds appropriated under this section consistent with its duties under section 201(1) of ... the Public Welfare Code.

. Section 713(c) provides that the "Governor may transfer to the fund from the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund, or such other funds as may be appropriate, such money as is necessary in order to pay the liabilities of the fund until sufficient revenues are realized by the fund. Any transfer made under this subsection shall be repaid with interest. ...”

. In 2003, the Motor License Fund was the source of a $220 Million loan to the Fund to pay liabilities.