Generette v. Donegal Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Judge Ford Elliott, however, authored a dissent joined by Judges Bender and Panella, which serves as the basis of Appellant’s current appeal.10 The dissent argued that the case did not involve stacking but instead priority of recovery, under Section 1733. While acknowledging that the generic term “stacking” applies to the “cumulation of coverages,” the dissent concluded that the legislature narrowed the definition through the language used in Section 1738 to apply only to “the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”11 Generette, 884 A.2d 266, 279 (Pa.Super.2005) (Ford Elliott, J., dissenting)(quoting 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738, emphasis in dissenting opinion). As noted by the dissent, the MVFRL, in turn, defined an “insured” as:

Any of the following: