Generette v. Donegal Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See Black, 916 A.2d at 578. We first review the process of UM/UIM recovery under the MVFRL. UM/UIM coverage is triggered when the tortfeasor’s liability coverage is not sufficient to cover the injuries incurred in an accident. Once implicated, the provision of underinsured motorist coverage is governed by Section 1733, supra note 7. As occurred in this case, the “policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident” is in first priority (“First Priority UIM policy”), regardless of whether the injured person would otherwise be an “insured” under the policy. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1733(a)(1). In this case, the First Priority policy is Nationwide-UIM, which did not cover all the injuries suffered by Appellant.