In my view, the controlling provision is the completion date specified in the notice of contract. See G. L. c. 254
[…] Airefco, Inc. v. Yelm Community Schools No. 2, 52 Wash. App. 230, 234 (1988). Shope Enters. v. Kent School Dist., 41 Wash. App. 128, 133 (1985). Those cases dealt with the specific statutory language pertaining only to liens on the reserve fund created in connection with public works. See Airefco, Inc. v. Yelm Community Schools, No. 2, supra at 233; Wash. Rev. Code § 60.28.030 (1961 & 1988 Supp.) (“If a claimant fails to bring action to foreclose his lien within the four months period, the reserve funds shall be discharged from the lien”). Cf. West v. Jarvi, 44 Wash. 2d 241 (1954) (discussing Wash. Rev. Code § 60.04.020, which deals with a mechanic’s lien on private building).