In Re Adoption of C.C.G.
[…] Majority Opinion at 729. The Majority asserts that the parental relinquishment provision of section 2711 is one such statutory requirement. Id.

¶ 12 However, the Majority’s construction renders one of the provisions of section 2901 superfluous. If the court is bound by the requirements of section 2711 and is not entitled to exercise discretion to decree an adoption absent termination of existing parental rights, the initial clause of section 2901 would be devoid of legal substance or effect. Section 2901 states that “no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. However, this clause is preceded with the proviso: “Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise.” Id.