In Re Adoption of C.C.G.
[…] Regrettably, the Majority turns a blind eye to the children’s interests by choosing to ignore the reality of this non-traditional family.

¶ 19 Indeed, the Majority goes so far as to denigrate the family before us, stating: “Appellants’ attempts at establishing a de facto family, which would qualify for adoption under Section 2903, is unavailing.” Majority Opinion at 728. The Majority makes this statement despite the Appellants’ acknowledgment that Section 2903 is not applicable to the facts of this case. Brief for Appellants at 38 (stating that “Section 2903 is not at issue in this case”). Section 2903 provides that: “[wjhenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903. The term “spouse” refers only to one’s husband or wife and, therefore, only legally married couples can avail themselves of section 2903. See E.M.A., 409 A.2d at 11 n. 4.