In Re Adoption of C.C.G.
[…] As I discuss infra, the facts of this case provide a court with *733the epitome of good “cause shown” to exercise its discretion to decree an adoption notwithstanding the fact that a parent has not relinquished his rights. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901.

¶ 10 The second reason for my dissent is that the Majority refuses to recognize the discretion that 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 bestows upon a trial court in deciding whether to decree an adoption notwithstanding the fact that a parent’s rights to an adoptee have not been terminated. Section 2901 states:

Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated ... and all other legal requirements have been met.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 11 I conclude, as a logical corollary to this provision, that if “the court for cause shown determines” that an adoption should be decreed, the court may do so notwithstanding the fact that a parent’s rights have not been terminated. Id.