In Re Adoption of C.C.G.
[…] ¶ 4 The Statutory Construction Act states that the “rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a). Because the Adoption Act that we are here construing was finally enacted in 1970, the Act must be liberally construed. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(c) (stating that “All other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and promote justice”); The Adoption Act of 1970, July 24, P.L. 620, No. 208, § 601(a) (stating that “[t]he act of April 4, 1925 (P.L. 127), entitled ‘An act relating to Adoption,’ is hereby repealed absolutely”); McQuiston’s Adoption, 238 Pa. at 310, 86 A. at 206. See also Theresa Glennon, Binding the