In Re Adoption of C.C.G.
[…] Consequently, there is no competing fundamental liberty interest for the court to consider. Thus, unless a parent’s rights to his or her child are to be terminated involuntarily, the purpose underlying the decisions in Santosky, Coast, and Schwabb’s Adoption is not present.

¶ 16 Concisely stated, unless the proceeding in question involves depriving a parent of his or her legal rights in a child, section 2901 gives the court the discretion to dispense with the termination requirement of section 2711. Where, as here, the petitioning parties seek to adopt a child, and no involuntary termination is sought, the focus of the court’s inquiry should be upon the children’s best interests. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2724 (stating that the court “shall decide the desirability of an adoption on the basis of the physical, mental, and emotional needs and welfare of the child”); In re Adoption of Hess, 530 Pa. 218, 608 A.2d 10, 13 (1992) (stating that the Adoption Act “clearly focuses on the needs of the child, reflecting the policies expressed at common law”).