¶ 37. The majority opinion apparently stands for the proposition that even though six months have passed, a reading of the complaint at the time of the initial appearance will suffice for the conclusion that at the time of the plea hearing Liebnitz had entered a direct and specific admission of his prior convictions. Because such a conclusion lowers the standard to the bottom and renders the legislative mandate meaningless, I dissent.
¶ 38. I am authorized to state that CHIEF JUSTICE SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.
Wisconsin Stat. §973.12 (1991-92) provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea... .If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he establishes that he was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him a repeater....
(Emphasis added.)