Attorney General v. Firetog
[…] The Bureau even disclosed portions of the Grand Jury instructional minutes to defense counsel after the Justice had rendered his preliminary assessment. This voluntary disclosure plainly would not have taken place had the Bureau believed that the Justice had already made a final determination involving the sufficiency of the evidence — without the inevitable formal written motion by defense counsel ever having been made as yet.

Moreover, CPL 210.30 (5) provides that “[i]n any case, the court must place on the record its ruling upon the motion to *483inspect.” The fact that the Justice did not place his initial assessment concerning the sufficiency of the evidence on the record demonstrates that it was not a final determination.