Attorney General v. Firetog
[…] The court concluded that CPL 210.30 (3) does not permit the release of Grand Jury minutes as an aid to counsel in the preparation of a written motion to dismiss or reduce the indictment.

Appellant Trial Justice argues that the Appellate Division judgment unduly limits his statutory discretion to reconsider his own tentative assessment about the sufficiency of the Grand Jury evidence. He asserts that his preliminary assessment in no way restricts his authority to order subsequent disclosure pursuant to CPL 210.30, if the need as prescribed in the statute later manifests itself.

CPL 210.30 (3) provides:

“Unless good cause exists to deny the motion to inspect the grand jury minutes, the court must grant the motion. It must then proceed to examine the minutes and to determine the motion to dismiss *482or reduce the indictment. If the court, after examining the minutes, finds that release of the minutes, or certain portions thereof, to the parties is necessary to assist the court in making its determination on the motion, it may release the minutes or such portions thereof to the parties. Provided, however, such release shall be limited to that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a charge or charges contained in such indictment. Prior to such release the district attorney shall be given an opportunity to present argument to the court that the release of the minutes, or any portion thereof, would not be in the public interest” (emphasis added).