State v. Colyandro
[…] We reaffirmed Moore and Baker in subsequent cases: Ex parte Lopez,12 Ex parte Barnes,13 Ex parte Russell,14 and Brown v. State.15

Shortly after the Moore-Baker line of cases was issued, the Legislature added Section 4.011 to the Controlled Substances Act in 1981.16 When enacted, Section 4.011 provided that “[t]he provisions of Title 4, Penal Code, apply to Section 4.052 and offenses designated as aggravated offenses under Subchapter 4 of this Act....”17 In 2003, the Legislature added a similar provision to the Election Code, Section 1.018, titled “Applicability of Penal Code.”18 Section 1.018 states: “In addition to Section 1.03, Penal Code, and to other titles of the Penal Code that may apply to this code, Title 4, Penal Code, applies to offenses prescribed by this code.”19

Countering the arguments of Colyandro, Ellis, and Delay, the State argued that Moore and Baker are distinguishable because they addressed the Controlled Substances Act, not the Election Code, and, in the alternative, were wrongly decided.