State v. Colyandro
[…] Examples of those statutes can be found in the Alcoholic Beverage Code,97 the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983,98 the State Lottery Act,99 and the Transportation Code,100 as *882well as the statute defining the offense of sedition in the Government Code.101 Additionally, from 1997 to 2005, Chapter 36 of the Human Resources Code, titled Medicaid Fraud Prevention, contained a provision prohibiting felony conspiracy. Subsection (9) of Section 36.002, which defines unlawful acts, states that it is unlawful for a person to “knowingly or intentionally enter[ ] into an agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the state by obtaining or aiding another person in obtaining an unauthorized payment or benefit from the Medicaid program or a fiscal agent[.]”102 Until it was repealed in 2005, Section 36.131, titled criminal offense, provided that an offense under Section 36.002 was subject to first-, second-, and third-degree-felony-level punishments based on “the value of any payment or monetary or in-kind benefit provided under the Medicaid