State v. Colyandro
[…] Located in Subchapter D, Section 253.094, titled “Contributions and Expenditures Prohibited,” states:

(a) A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution or political expenditure that is not authorized by this subchapter.
(b) A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution or political expenditure in connection with a recall election, including the circulation *876and submission of a petition to call an election.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.50

Section 253.104, also located in Sub-chapter D, is labeled “Contribution to Political Party.”51 Under Subsection (b), “[a] corporation or labor organization may not knowingly make a contribution authorized by Subsection (a) during a period beginning on the 60th day before the date of a general election for state and county officers and continuing through the day of the election.”52 Subsection (a) permits “[a] corporation or labor organization” to “make a contribution from its own property to a political party to be used as provided by Chapter 257.”53 A violation of Subsection (b) is a third-degree-felony offense.54