Such a question is the province of the legislature. The Board’s determination is supported in the record, and we find no error or abuse of discretion in its decision.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
WATHEN, C.J., and ROBERTS, GLASSMAN and DANA, JJ., concurring.
. The Town's appraiser valued the entire Wyman project at $150 million, of which approximately one third was attributed to the property taxable by the Town. The appraisal figures discussed in the text of this opinion refer only to the portion of the property within the Town.
. 35-A M.R.S.A. § 303 (Supp.1993) provides that:
In determining just and reasonable rates, tolls and charges, the [PUC] shall fix a reasonable value upon all the property of a public utility and upon an electric plant to the extent paid for by the utility on the premises of any of its customers, which is used or required to be used in its service to the public within the State and a fair return on that property. In fixing a reasonable value, the commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted to public use and the prudent acquisition cost to the utility, less depreciation on each, and any other material and relevant factors or evidence, but the other factors shall not include current value. In making a valuation, the commission may consult reports, records or other information available to it in the office of any state office or board.
.The Town disputed the calculation of Wyman’s net book cost, which was supplied by CMP. The PUC has not contested CMP’s calculations and, in any event, the exact calculation of Wyman’s net book cost is not at issue in this appeal.