delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Our jurisdictional analysis begins with the basic principle that we do not have jurisdiction in the absence of an express constitutional or legislative grant. Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex.1996). The Legislature has determined that jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals is generally final in the courts of appeals. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(b)(3). However, the Legislature created exceptions to that general rule for certain interlocutory appeals, including those meeting the conflicts standard of Government Code § 22.001(a)(2). That standard is met and this Court has conflicts jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals when “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision of the case.” Id. § 22.001(a)(2); see id. § 22.225(c).
The defendants assert that we have conflicts jurisdiction in this case, claiming that the court of appeals’ decision here conflicts with Enriquez v. Khouri, 13 S.W.3d 458 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2000, no pet.), and Williams v.