I concur in the majority’s result but I consider that the result should be placed on a wider ground than that set forth in the majority’s opinion.
[…] The basis of the majority’s holding against Northwestern is that the right of a party to an existing or prospective lawsuit to invade the privilege is limited to cases in which something more than mere *705speculation supports the invasion. Consequently, the majority concludes that it is not necessary to determine whether petitioner’s filing of a proof-of-death form with Northwestern brought into existence the patient-litigant exception set forth in Evidence Code section 1016. Under Evidence Code section 1016, subdivision (c), the psychotherapist-patient privilege is not applicable to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by “[a]ny party claiming as a beneficiaiy of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party.”
Although the majority states it is not making a decision as to the applicability of Evidence Code section 1016, its opinion is subject to the implication that it is making an interpretation of this section by stating that “[i]n order to invade the confidentiality of Dr.