Id. We also acknowledge that Lee v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 201 Mich App 39; 505 NW2d 866 (1993), is inconsistent with Grzebik, but emphasize that it was vacated by the Supreme Court, 445 Mich 908 (1994). In support of the common-law rule, see also Rosenthal v GL & Associates, Inc, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued February 23, 1996 (Docket No. 181226), and Makinen v Speed Queen Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued June 23, 1993 (Docket No. 152599), both approvingly citing Grzebik.
At the time applicable in this case § 2925d provided, in relevant part:
When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 or 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(a) It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the irvjury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide. [Emphasis supplied.]
The dissent cites the plurality opinion in Theophelis v Lansing General Hosp, 430 Mich 473; 424 NW2d 478 (1988). However, the exclusive focus of the Theophelis opinion was on the latter rule.