Huening v. March Fong Eu
[…] County of Los Angeles, supra, 894 *782F.2d at p. 1080.) Elections Code section 3564.1 imposes a content-based restriction on speech. It subjects the publication of truthful and pertinent information about a measure’s supporters and opponents to the unrestrained veto authority of those most likely to oppose the dissemination of such information.

The Secretary of State cannot discern a compelling state interest to support such a restriction. I am also confounded. Accordingly, I would conclude that Elections Code section 3564.1 is unconstitutional.

The Legislature’s authority to amend initiative measures is limited by article II, section 10, of the California Constitution which provides in pertinent part: “(c) The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.” The present dispute concerns language in the Political Reform Act which permits legislative amendment of the act by two-thirds vote. Absent such language, any legislative measure deemed to “amend” the Political Reform Act would not be effective until approved by the voters.

It is also significant that article II, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that: “(e) The Legislature shall provide the manner in which petitions shall be circulated, presented and certified, and measures submitted to the electors.” Restrictions on legislative authority in this area should be strictly construed.