Second, in such a third-party action, how are the attorneys’ fees to be divided between the attorney for the insurer and the attorney for the employee?
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed with the insurer on *292the first issue and remanded to the trial court for a hearing to determine the value of the services of the insurer’s attorney.
The Court of Appeals did not speak to the second issue.
Kroll applied to this Court for leave to appeal, the insurer cross-appealed, and we granted leave on January 3, 1974.
II — The Right of the Insurer’s Attorney to be Compensated from the Employee’s Recovery
Section 827 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act of 1969, MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827), establishes the guidelines for dividing the recovery in a third-party workmen’s compensation action as follows:
"(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.
"(6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court.