State v. Mahoney
[…] Dewey, 172 Mich.App. 367, 372-73, 431 N.W.2d 517, 520 (1988), for guidance. In Zoss, the South Dakota court determined their statute required a defendant to take a state-administered test before allowing the defendant to have an independent test. In Dewey, the Michigan Court of Appeals made the same determination as to their statute.

The question is one of interpreting the Iowa statute. Decisions from other jurisdictions are instructive only where the language of the other states’ statutes is the same or similar to the language of the Iowa statute.

Iowa Code section 321J.11, in relevant part, provides:

The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer....

Iowa Code § 321J.11 (1993) (emphasis supplied).

Nothing in this language gives any clear direction a driver’s own test is contingent on the driver. taking a test requested by an officer.

The words providing for an independent test are not preceded by a requirement that an officer’s request for a test to be administered first be made.

These factors clearly distinguish the Iowa statute from the Michigan and South Dakota statutes.

The South Dakota statute provides:

The person tested ... shall be permitted to have a physician, laboratory technician, registered nurse, physician’s assistant or medical technologist of his own choosing administer the chemical analysis in addition to the one administered at the direction of the law enforcement officer.

Zoss, 360 N.W.2d at 524-25 (emphasis added).

The Michigan statute provides:

A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer,
[[Image here]]

Dewey, 431 N.W.2d at 510.

The Iowa legislature crafted the statute by first providing for the independent test before a reference was made to a state-ordered test. The language “in addition to any" test also conveys to me one may or may not be given. (Emphasis supplied.)