Feldman v. Souza, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 1142, 1143 (1989).
Much like the Killam line of cases, the instant case requires us to consider the conclusiveness of an original decree of registration obtained by an owner with actual notice of an outstanding interest of another where the interest has not been unambiguously set forth in the owner’s certificate of title. The narrow question here is whether the logic of the Kil-lam line of cases applies to the present case. We conclude that it does.
General Laws c. 185, § 46 (1990 ed.), provides, in pertinent part: “Every plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate . . . .” Killam and its progeny were largely based on this statutory requirement. See Feldman v. Souza, supra at 1143-1144. The defendant argues that the Killam rule does not apply to the instant case as it does not involve a subsequent purchaser.